Nunki AB – Privacy Policy

Nunki AB, Version 1.1, updated 2018-11-01

 1. General

Nunki AB (below Nunki AB or “NUNKI”) take the protection of your private sphere very seriously and we always strive for a high level of data protection. This Privacy Policy informs of how we collect and how we use and handle your personal data. It also describes your rights and how you can apply them. It is important that you take part of and understand our Privacy Policy, and feel safe in our processing of your personal data. You are always welcome to contact us for any questions.

 

2. Who is responsible for processing your data?

Nunki AB is responsible for processing your data when you visit and use our website. Accordingly, we are responsible, so-called data controller, for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable law when providing services and products in connection with your purchase at www.nunkiab.com, for service matters, and for any other contact with us, as well as visits on our website.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Nunki AB
Rondovägen 122
SE-142 41 Skogås
SWEDEN

E-mail address: gdpr@nunkiab.com
www.nunkiab.com

 

3. When is your data gathered and processed?

In order to visit our website, buy our products, sign up for our newsletter, participate in any competitions or contact us for support or information, we must gather and process personal data about you. We may also collect certain personal data from external partners such as address data from public records and credit rating data from banks and credit reporting companies. The data gathered from you is required to enter into an agreement with us and in order for us to provide our services and offers. We never forward, sell or exchange your personal data for marketing purposes to third parties.

 

4. Why do we process your data?

– In order to fulfil our agreements with you as a customer, such as the execution of purchases, delivery of goods, invoicing and payment, eventual returns, and for providing support
– In order to provide customer service, answer questions, to correct incorrect information and data
– In order to manage the customer relationship and to provide our services
– Provide you relevant information and custom offers in newsletters as well as on the web
– Improve our customer offer, such as development of services, products and features and functions
– Follow applicable legislation, such as accounting laws, distance-trading laws, consumer purchasing laws, etc.

 

5. What data do we store?

The data we store in our database is:

– First name and last name
– Personal identification number, Organization number
– Address
– E-mail address
– Phone number
– Payment Details
– Customer number
– IP address and information about your use of our website

 

6. For what purposes does NUNKI use the data and storage times

6.1 In order to manage and handle orders, as well as delivering orders, we store the following data in our database:
– Name, address, personal identification number, organization number, phone number and e-mail address
– Geographical information
– IP address, device information, log information

Legal basis for the savings: For the fulfilment of contractual obligations
Storage time: Two years after you last purchased something

 

6.2 In order to provide support and handle eventual claims, we store the following data in our database:
– Name, address, phone number and e-mail address
– Geographical information
– IP address, device information
– Payment Reference
– Purchased products

Legal basis for saving: Consumer Contracts Act, distance-trading laws
Storage time: Three years after you last purchased something

 

6.3 To ensure compliance with legal obligations, we store the following data in our database:
– Name, address, telephone number and e-mail address
– Geographical information
– IP address, device information
– Payment Reference
– Purchased products

Legal basis for the savings: For the fulfilments of legal obligations
Storage time: As long as we are required to save the data in accordance with applicable law

 

6.4 To market our goods and services by email, we store the following data in our customer register / newsletter register:
– Name, address, telephone number and e-mail address
– Geographical information

Legal basis for saving: Weighing of interests
Storage time: Two years after you last purchased something. It is however possible to unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time, either by sending a message to the above-mentioned contact addresses or using a link provided for this purpose in the Newsletter.

 

6.5 In order for you to retrieve a left cart in the web shop and to easy complete a purchase if you left the checkout, we save store the following data in the preorder register:
– Email address
– Items you added to the shopping cart

Legal basis for saving: Weighing of interests
Storage time: 3 months

 

7. Recipient of data where the recipient is a data processor

In cases where it is necessary, we share your personal data with companies that are so-called personal processors to us. A personal processor is a company that processes the personal data shared by us, on our behalf and according to our instructions. We are cooperating with such companies that process your personal information on our behalf and according to our instructions, for example companies providing IT-services.

 

8. Recipient of data where the recipient is an independent data controller

We also share your personal data with some companies that are independent personal data controllers. When your personal data is shared with a company that is an independent data controller, then the privacy policy and personal data processing of that company applies.

Independent data controllers that we share your personal data with are:

COMPANIES OFFERING PAYMENTS
Klarna will gather personal data about you in connection with payment. Klarna is thus data controller for such personal data.

 

COMPANIES OFFERING DELIVERY (LOGISTICS AND FORWARDERS)
Freight companies will receive the personal data required to be able to complete and deliver an order in compliance with the purchase agreement. Forwarders in this case is DHL. DHL is thus data controller for such personal data.

 

STATE AUTHORITIES (POLICE, TAXATION OR OTHER AUTHORITIES)
We will share your personal data with state authorities (Police, Tax authorities or other authorities) if we are required to do so by law or in suspicion of crime.

 

9. The protection of your personal data

You shall always feel confident when you submit your personal data to us. NUNKI employ technical and organizational means to secure our website and other systems to prevent the loss, destruction, accessing, manipulation, and distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

 

10. Your rights

You have certain statutory rights that you may claim against NUNKI. Below follows a summary of these rights. For complete information about your rights, please see the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

NECESSARY HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA AND HANDLING DUE TO CONSENT
Personal data processing necessary for us to fulfil an agreement with you or for fulfilments of our legal obligations, is permitted without consent. In order for us to gather and handle your personal data for any other purpose, you must however give your consent to this.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
You can choose to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting, please find our contact information in either chapter 2 or chapter 15 in our Privacy Policy. If you revoke your consent, we will anonymize the personal data we have about you, and terminate the treatment covered by your consent. It may occur that the same personal data is processed both based on your consent and on the basis by legal obligations and/or for fulfilment of agreement(s) with you. This means that even if you withdraw your consent and the treatment based on the consent ceases, the personal data may remain with us for other purposes.

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS / TRANSCRIPT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
You are entitled to, after a written signed application send to us, be notified of the personal data we have stored about you and how we treat them – a so-called transcript of your personal data. If we receive such a written signed application, we may ask for additional information to ensure what information you want to take part of, and to ensure that we submit your data to the right person.

 

RIGHT TO CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
You are entitled to request that your personal data stored at us, shall be deleted, supplemented or rectified. However, there may be legal obligations so that we cannot immediately delete your personal data, for example due to accounting and tax laws. We will then end the data processing for purposes other than complying with the legislation. You are entitled to request that our processing of your personal data to be limited in some cases. We will inform you if the limitation of processing of your personal data ceases.

 

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO DIRECT MARKETING
You are entitled at any time to object to NUNKI processing your personal information for direct marketing. If you object to such treatment, NUNKI will immediately end all direct marketing to you without unnecessary delay.

 

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY
You are entitled to data portability. It implies the right to, under certain conditions, extract and transfer your personal data in a structured, widely used, and machine-readable format to another data controller. The right to data portability covers only data that you have provided to us and which we treat with support from certain legal grounds, such as an agreement with you, or based on your consent.

 

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
If you think that we are handling your personal information incorrectly, please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Sweden is the Datainspektionen.

 

11. Sources from which the data is retrieved

In addition to the personal data you provided to us we may also collect personal information from someone else, i.e. from third parties such as address data from public records and credit rating data from credit rating agencies, banks or credit reporting companies.

 

12. Cookies

www.nunkiab.com uses “cookies”, that are text files stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web page. We use cookies in order to improve your experience, to gather information for our marketing and to develop the website. We use cookies to handle items in the cart, offer the cart-function on more sides in the website, for that some functions shall be presented one time per visitor. If you close your internet browser and later return to the web shop, your settings and items in the cart are stored by using cookies. We also use cookies to customize and make information and marketing as relevant as possible to you. We also use cookies as statistics, for example, to see what articles the same visitor is looking at to offer automated product recommendations.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE

Session cookies
For some features to work, the website uses so-called “session cookies”. When you visit our website, our web servers provide your computer with a unique identification number for the unique visit. These cookies do not have any expiration date and instead they are temporarily stored in memory of the user’s computer or mobile device, until the internet browser closes. Session cookies are needed, for example, to offer the cart-function on more sides on the website.

 

Persistent / permanent cookies
A persistent cookie has a specified duration, or lifespan, which determines how long it is stored on your computer or on your mobile device. Such cookies are stored until the specified lifespan exceeds or until you manually delete them. These temporary or permanent cookies are stored on your hard disk and are automatically deleted when the set time is reached. In particular, these cookies are used to make our services more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Due to these files, you may for example, get customized information on the website.

 

Third-party cookies
A third-party cookie is a cookie placed on your device on our behalf by someone other than us. This occurs when we have suppliers who provide services to us, such as certain analytics services or services that let you share our webpage in social medias.
In order to constantly improve and optimize our offer, we use so-called tracking technology. For this purpose, we use services from Google (Universal) Analytics. Google Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website, such as “Cookies”, text files stored on your computer. This in order to get a picture of how our visitors use our website as well as for our marketing.

 

YOU CAN SUBMIT THE COOKIES HANDLING IN YOUR WEB BROWSER

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer and you can change the settings of your web browser at any time. You can then choose to block all cookies or only certain cookies. You can also delete persistent cookies stored on your device at any time. If you choose not to use cookies from nunkiab.com, some services may not be used or the website may not work properly in all respects. If you want to shop in the web shop but do not want any cookies to be saved on your computer when you close your browser, you can visit the webpage in private mode.

 

13. Analytical web services

In order to constantly improve and optimize our offer, we use so-called tracking technology. For this purpose, we use services from Google (Universal) Analytics. Google Analytics uses methods that enable analysis of your use of our website, such as “Cookies”, text files stored on your computer. This in order for us to get a picture of how our visitors uses our website as well as for our marketing.

 

14. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Nunki AB reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

15. Contact information

Please do not hesitate to contact us if for any questions about our Privacy Policy, the processing of your personal information or if you wish to request a transcript of your personal data. Contact information can be found below.

Nunki AB
Rondovägen 122
SE-142 41 Skogås
SWEDEN

E-mail address: gdpr@nunki.se
www.nunkiab.com

 

 

// Last updated: 2018-11-01